Louisiana. City Court of New Orleans.
Inventory, Suit Records #1001-1250

PLAINTIFF

DEFENDANT

NUMBER

REMARKS

THOMAS URGUHART and DAVID URGUHART

CAPT. And OWNERS OF THE SHIP THOMAS JEFFERSON

1001


THOMAS URGUHART and DAVID URGUHART

MASTER and OWNERS OF THE SHIP BATTIC

1002


LOUIS ARRAND

DANIEL HARRIGAN

1003


GODBURY

ELIZABETH MARINER

1004


LOUIS DUPIN and JOSEPH LABIE

R. CAUNE and B. PIGNON

1005


J.M. ROUZAN

L. PAINBOEUF and CHARLES ELLINGHAUS

1006


WILLIAM WATERS

RICHARD HANCOCK

1007


WILLIAM G. GARLAND

ELIZABETH SCOTT

1007


ELIAS BASCUM

RICHARD HANCOCK

1008


WILLIAM DEWEY

RICHARD HANCOCK

1009


CORNET

TABARY

1010


GEORGE W. DEWIES (?)

ROYAL BILL and EZEKIEL COOLEY

1011


MICHAEL McKINNEY

LOUIS CHAUVIN

1012


RION

MADAME OSOVNE

1013


JOHN H. PIATT

HENRY M. ALLAN

1014


FRANCOIS LOGAN

PHILIPE AUGUST SAVANNE

1015


DON ANDRES VILLAMY

GABRIEL GEROME

1016


E. HADLEY and JOHN HADLEY

LEWIS MEILLET

1017


PIERRE ROUSSEAU

JAMES CARRICK

1018


WILLIAM T. ROSS

GARRET E. PENDERGHAST

1019


HENRIETTE BURKE and ANDREW BURKE

A.S. DUNCAN

1020


WILLIAM G. GARLAND

THOMAS WHITE

1021


L. MIELLET

JAMES STERRETT

1021


ALPHONSE CAMUS

JNO. Bte. CASTILLON

1022


WILLIAM G. GARLAND

LEWIS PAINBEUF

1023


JOHN W. LEONARD

JNO. Bte. PREVOST

1026


JOHN W. LEONARD

JOHN Bte. PREVOST

1027


BELLECHASSE and FORTIER

MADAM LA JORCHEN

1027


FORTIER and BELLICT and CO.

NICHOLAS JEAN PIERRE

1028


ANDREW MARSCHALK

GARRET E. PENDERGRAST

1030


WILLIAM SIMPSON

HILAIRE BOUTET

1031


JOHN W. MITCHELL

THOMAS HIGBIE

1032


THOMAS BURKS

JOHN BRIGGS

1033


ARCHER and HATFIELD

SAMUEL B. DAVIS

1034


WALTER MOFFITT

KATHARINE FLETCHER

1035


DJAN FRERES

DEGRUY AINE'

1036


WILLIAM G. GARLAND

THOMAS WHITE and HILLEN and WIDURTRAND (?)

1037


SANDERSON and WHITE

E. HADLEY and JOHN HADLEY

1038


CADET PUJEAUX

MADAME HUBER SAUVINGAN

1039


WILLIAM JOHNSTON

ASA BROWN

1040


PIERRE BOUTENY

PIERRE DENNIS DE LA RONDE

1041


BERNARD DeMARIGNY

VICTOIRE LEMELLE

1042


JOHN JOSEPH COSSACT and DIENDONNE' and COSSACT

ZANICO

1043


THOMAS URGUHART and DAVID URGUHART

NICHOLAS LEZANA

1044


JAMES ARMITAGE

ADELAIDE ROGUET

1045


GURLIE and GUILLOT

MAXIMILIEN MAXENT and ANTOINE MAXENT

1046


JANCEVEUVE(?) HUBER

CHARLES ILLINGHAUS

1046


JOHN CABANNE

JOHN GRAMOND

1047


MARY Ade. DAIGUIR

SHEPPARD and PREVOST

1048


CHARLES ELLINGHAUS and REMY

WIDOW HUBERT

1049


PROSPER FOY

HENRY DUKEYLUS

1050


W.G. GARLAND

ROBERT ELLIS

1051


J. AULEREL

McKINNEY and STEWARD

1052


CHOL and GIROD

ELIE BEAUREGARD

1053


LALANDE FERRIERE

NICHOLAS LAUZANA

1054


ROBIN DESOGNY

HILAIRE BOUTET

1056


FITZGERALD

LIOTEAU BOULANGER

1058


EMILIE DUMONCHEL

PATRICK McCARTY

1059


JAMES ARMITAGE

JOHN DAVIDSON

1060


DANIEL M. CARRAR and DANIEL DAWSON

WM. G. GARLAND

1061


WM. G. GARLAND

SWENEY and CARR

1062


WILLIAM LESTER

WILLIAM LEONARD

1063


MARIE F. CHAUVIN

HILAIRE BOUTTE'

1064


WILLIAM ST. MARIE

DEGRUY AINE'

1065


WILLIAM LESTER

CONROD RION

1066


DANIEL CLARK

WILLIAM G. GARLAND

1067


AUGUSTIN URDAPITTETA

HONORI FORTIER

1068


BACHTEL and BUSCH

ANDRE' a NIGRE LIBRE

1069


F. and H. AMELUNG

WM. G. GARLAND

1070


J.D. BUKTEL and J.H. WEYMAN

ANDRE' a FREE NEGROE

1071


MADAME CONUE

RAPHAEL PERDOMO

1072


T.S. KENNEDY

JOCEHIM LOZANO

1073


JOHN Bte. DEGRUY

BOULIGNY HEIRS

1074


JOHN McCANN

ROBERT HENNCH

1074


HAM WINN

JOHN CONRAD

1075


JOHN BURTON

LEWIS BADINS

1076


BAUTUS NEGRO LIBRE

APPOLLINAIRS FINFURGE (?) and JOSEPH NAVARRE

1077


ADELAIDE DUPARE

BARTHOLOMEW BORGUE

1078


SAMUEL B. DAVIS

JAMES FRERET

1079


ALEXANDER MILNE

DAVIDSON

1079


L.H. DESFORGES

A.L. KEAGY

1080


J. MERCIER, SENIOR

J.B. DEGRUY, SAINT PE', and L. DAUTERIVE

1083


JEAN MERCIER, SENIOR

RICHARD BUTLER

1084


LOUISIANA BANK

HILAIRE BOUTE'

1085


LOUISIANA BANK

JOHN B. DEGRUY

1086


BOUCHET

JOHN CUNNINGHAM

1087


JAMES CARRICK

WM. G. GARLAND

1088


JOHN Bte. CASTILLON

G. DUJANEAU

1089


WILLIAM NOTT

GEORGE PHILLIPS

1090


SWUTING, by DAVID C. WILLIAMS

McCANN

1091


FORTIER and BELLECHASSE

FAVRE DANOIS

1095


JOHN BEAMS

JOHN CALLENDER

1096


J.P. BEDFORD

HAM WINN

1097


PETER FOUCHER

G. DUJARREAU

1098


P. ROBIN DELONGY

ALEXANDER RENTOUT

1099


GEORGE A. PHILLIPS

DANIEL ORR

1100


NICHOLAS DUGUAINOY

Jm. Bte. TURPIN

1101


J.B. DUROUSSEAU

THOMAS BAILEY

1102


JOHNSON and BRADIST

PETER MILLET

1103


WILLIAM LESTER

P.D. FOLEY and GEORGE T. PHILLIPS

1104


MEVRNET (?)

FOURNIER and FERRAND

1105


C.C. WALKER (or WATHER)

CHARLES REVOILS and ANTHONY REVOILS

1106


PETER LAVERGNE

POUPARD

1108


LOUIS PAIMBOEUF

CHARLES MARIE BALIGAUD

1109


PIERRE MARTEL

Jno. Bte. PIOU

1110


PIERRE MARTEL

LAMUERAN CANTRELLE

1111


NICHOLAS GIROD

TURCOTTY

1112


SAMUEL C. YOUNG

WILLIAM CARSON

1113


DUNCAN and JACKSON

Jno. P. SANDERSON

1114


CLAY and JAMES STERRETT

J. F. CARMICHAEL

1115


DANIEL OGDEN and WILLIAM MILLER

J.F. CARMICHAEL

1116


BARTHOLOMEW CAMPANIL

G.T. PHILLIPS and P.D. FOLEY

1117


HARPER and FOLKES

GILBERT NARRIS

1119


L. DENMAN and W.P. MEEKER

GEORGE F. PHILLIPS

1120


JOHN ALLEN

GEORGE F. PHILLIPS

1121


EDWARD HEAREY

THOMAS BEDFORD

1122


FRANCIS PICHON

LEWIS PAINBEUF

1123


BARON DE BOISFONTAINE

ANTHONTY MAXENT

1124


JAMES W. SLOAN

COPE and BROTHERS

1125


C.B. DUFAU

MICHAEL FORTIER and SON

1126


LOUIS HENRY

PHILLIPE JOUBERT

1127


JOHN SOULIE

FRANCOIS MAYRONNE

1128


GUILOTTE

DELOROINE

1129


GUILLAMIN and PICHON

BARSAN

1130


LALANDE FERRIEN

NICHOLAS LIZARE

1131


PAUL LANURE

JOHN BLANQUE

1132


WM. FLOGG

GARRET E. PONDERGRAST

1133


PIERRE DULCIED BARRAN

FRANCOISE BAUVE'

1134


P.D. BARRAN

JOHN CASTENADO

1135


FRANCOISE VALENTIN

PHILLIP AUGUSTE

1136


JOHN MERCIER, PERE

DUJARREAU

1137


THOMAS BAILEY and WALLER

WILLIAM REY

1138


JOHN MERCIER, PERE

DUJARREAU

1140


B. CENAS for M.G. CULLEN

SANDERSON and WHITE

1141


CHARLES M. BALIGAUT

LOUIS PAIMBOEUF

1142


FRANCOISE FANCHON

GABRIEL GEROME and ANDRES VILLAMIL

1143


BENJAMIN MORGAN for WILLIAM ADAMSON

BENJAMIN BAKERWELL

1143


ARNAUD MAGNON

AUGUSTIN DuPARD

1144


THOMAS URUGUHART and DAVID URUGUART

GENESTEL FAISANDIEU

1145


AN (?) QUALE

JOHN WALKER

1146


FREDERICK HEVRENDOLLAR

JEREMIAH HIBBONS

1147


JOHN WALKER

AWA HOSMER

1149


PRATT and BARTTELL

ARCHIBALD BROOKS

1150


WM. G. GARLAND

HONORE' BAGUET

1151


DESOVME (?)

GUILLOTTE

1152


MICHAEL FORTIER

GEO. T. PHILLIPS

1153


DANIEL CLARK

WM. BROWN, M. GIROD, BENJ. MORGAN and WM. DONALDSON

1154


WM. G. GARLAND

WILLIAM C.C. CLAIBORNE

1155


F. and H. AMELUNG

BROWN, GIROD, MORGAN and DONALDSON

1156


JAMES CANICK

BROWN, GIROD, MORGAN and DONALDSON

1157


WILLIM BOUTET

ORLEANS NAVIGATION CO.

1158


THOMAS SAULET

P.D. FOLEY

1159


THOMAS BURKE

BRIGANTINE and OWNERS

1200


JAMES PITOT and JOSEPH FAURIE

JACOB HART and JOSEPH ERICOU

1201


M.C. BOUGAUD

JOHN SCOTT

1203


DUTILLET and PEYRELLADE

DEGRUY and CASTARREDE

1204


HENRY DUKEILUS

PROSPER FOY

1205


DUTILLET and PEYRELLADE

ANTOINE MAXENT and MAXIMILIEN MAXENT

1206


J.H. HUDSON and CO.

CAPTAIN CLARK

1207


ADIEL SHERWOOD

SAMUEL BALDWIN

1208


SAMUEL C. YOUNG

EDWARD PAINE

1209


JEAN LOUIS HISNARD

JOHN POULTNEY, JUNIOR

1210


ARMAND CARRABY

JEAN PIERRE

1211


R.D. SHEPHERD

CITY OF NEW ORLEANS

1212


LOUIS PAINBEUF

CH. M. BALIGANT

1213


EUPHROINE WILTZ

HONORE' VALEFROY TRUDEAU

1214


E. WHITEHEAD

MOSES COX and THOMAS BEALE

1214


JEAN GOODWIN

JEAN LOUIS DROUET

1215


JOHN BOLLES

SANDERSON and WHITE

1216


WILLIAM ST. MARC

FELIX

1217


JOHN D. BECHTEL and H. ROUSCH

JOSEPH ORSO

1218


JOHN H. WEYMAN

JOSEPH ORSO

1219


THOMAS McCORMICK

CHARLES ELLINGHAUS

1220


S. DEBOW

JOHN PATTERSON

1221


Girod, N.; Chevan, J.; Seyancel, L.; Anfoux, M.; & Chevan, M

Goodwin, John

1221


JOSEPH LARRIONADE

DOMINQUE LANGOURAN

1222


STEPHEN HENDERSON

SAMUEL C. YOUNG

1223


WILLIAM EMERSON

JOACHIM LOZANO

1224


JOSEPH SONIAT DUFOSSAT

SAMUEL B. DAVIS

1225


F. and HENRY A. AMELUNG

GOMEZE

1226


MAGLOIRE DURAND

JEAN DUPUY

1227


ADELAIDE PIERNAS and JOSEPH PIERNAS

BERNARD MARIGNY

1228


NICHOLAS GIROD and CHAINEAU

MICHEL ANFAUX and MARIE LIZABETTER CROUET, GOODWIM

1229


NICHOLAS GIROD

MICHAEL ANFAUX

1229


BARTHOLOME BORGUE

SANTIAGO BROZA

1230


WILLIAM NOTT

JOHN HORTON

1231


HARPER and FOLKES

DR. DE VERBOIS

1232


PETER DESSALES

JEAN BAPTISTE RAPHAEL

1233


SAMUEL C. YOUNG

WILLIAM SIMPSON

1234


JOSIAH WALKER, THOMAS MATTLEY and CO.

WILLIAM PARSON MEEKER and CO.

1235


HILLER and WEDERSTRANDT

CHARLES ELLINGHAUS

1236


LINDSAY SHANNON

BAZIL LEE

1237


JAMES ROBINSON

JOHN LYND

1238


JOHN W. LEONARD

J.B. PREVOST

1239


JOSEPH VERLOIN DEGRUY

MARIANE COUTURIER

1240


JEAN BAPTISTE FOURNIER

LOUIS CABARY

1240


JOHN STEWARD

JOHN H. HOLLAND

1241


WILLIAM ALLEN

LEWIS WALKER

1242


PIERRE ETIE'

ALEXANDER GARNOT DELORME

1243


JOSEPH FERNANDES

ANTOINE MAXENT

1245


NICHOLAS BACCHUS

HONORE FORTIER

1245


MICHAEL FORTIER

DESGOULEAN BELLECHASSE

1246


MARIE' LALANDE

FRANCOIS DURAND

1247


STEPHEN GORTON

SWEBEY

1248


JOHN HOUGHTON

JOHN LYND

1249


THOMAS BANKS

R. CAMPBELL

1250


Back to City Court Main Page

4/12/2000--we