Index to New Orleans Indentures, 1809-1843: S through T


S

SABAROS MARC
1: 30 (July 1811) -- sponsor

SACHRISTE JEAN
1: 131 (August 1814) -- sponsor
3: 284 (June 1822) -- sponsor

SAGOT JEAN
1: 78 (November 1813) -- master
2: 28 (August 1815) -- master

SAINTEVILL ANTO
3: 143 (September 1819) -- apprentice

SALA ANDR
3: 16 (March 1818) -- apprentice

SALLES GEOR
1: 87 (September 1813) -- sponsor

SALO
4: 210 (February 1828) -- adopted child

SALOMON WILL
5: 392 (March 1836) -- apprentice

SALONNIER LOUI
5: 384 (May 1835) -- sponsor

SALONNIER URSI
5: 384 (May 1835) -- apprentice

SAME
5: 377 (December 1834) -- slave

SANCHER JOSE
2: 3 (December 1815) -- sponsor

SANCHEZ JULE
5: 333 (March 1832) -- apprentice

SANCHEZ JULI
2: 47 (November 1816) -- sponsor

SANCHEZ LOUI
2: 47 (November 1816) -- apprentice

SANCHEZ LOUI
5: 333 (March 1832) -- sponsor

SANCHEZ RAPH
3: 52 (June 1818) -- apprentice

SANCHEZ WILL
3: 52 (June 1818) -- sponsor

SANDERS WILL
5: n.g. (December 1837) -- master
5: 428 (September 1838) -- master
5: 432 (March 1839) -- master
5: 438 (October 1839) -- master

SANDERSON JOHN
2: 138 (July 1817) -- apprentice

SANDERSON JOHN
2: 138 (July 1817) -- sponsor

SANTACRUZ NEUV
4: 240 (November 1828) -- master

SARLE FRAN
5: 422 (May 1838) -- sponsor

SARLE LOUI
5: 422 (May 1838) -- apprentice

SARRADE JEAN
2: 90 (April 1816) -- master

SASMON JOHN
3: 24 (March 1818) -- master (ship passage)
3: 24 (March 1818) -- master (ship passage)
3: 24 (March 1818) -- foster parent (child)

SAUCIER J-B
4: 91 (November 1824) -- apprentice

SAUCIER JULI
3: 257 (February 1822) -- apprentice

SAUCIER JULI
4: 28 (June 1823) -- master

SAUCIER JULI
3: 257 (February 1822) -- sponsor
4: 91 (November 1824) -- sponsor

SAULET ANTO
5: 341 (July 1832) -- sponsor

SAULET ELOI
2: 46 (December 1816) -- sponsor

SAULET JOHN
3: 269 (April 1822) -- apprentice

SAULET MARY
3: 269 (April 1822) -- sponsor

SAULET NARC
5: 341 (July 1832) -- apprentice

SAUNDERS THOM
3: 47 (May 1818) -- apprentice

SAUNIE BENJ
4: 99 (March 1825) -- sponsor

SAUNIER MARI
2: 110 (February 1817) -- sponsor

SAUVE AURO
4: 302 (December 1830) -- sponsor

SAUVE MARI
1: 48 (September 1812) -- sponsor

SAVARY ACHI
2: 95 (March 1816) -- apprentice

SAVARY CHAR
3: 1 (January 1818) -- sponsor

SAVARY JOSE
2: 95 (March 1816) -- sponsor
3: 288 (July 1822) -- master (creditor)
4: 24 (June 1823) -- sponsor

SCHEFFER ANDR
4: 229 (August 1828) -- group labor

SCHEFFER JOSE
4: 229 (August 1828) -- group labor

SCHIERTY BARB
4: 243 (November 1828) -- sponsor

SCHIERTY JOHN
4: 243 (November 1828) -- apprentice

SCHNABLE FRED
5: 309 (March 1831) -- sponsor

SCHNABLE JEAN
5: 309 (March 1831) -- apprentice

SCHTEING MICH
4: 229 (August 1828) -- group labor

SCHWARTZ JEAN
3: 35 (March 1818) -- ship passage

SEBASTIEN JACQ
3: 191 (August 1820) -- apprentice

SEGUIN JEAN
3: 134 (August 1819) -- sponsor

SEGUIN MARI
5: 447 (December 1840) -- sponsor

SEIGNOURET FRAN
5: 317 (June 1831) -- sponsor

SEL EMIL
3: 181 (July 1820) -- foster parent (child)

SERVIANT RAPH
3: 238 (October 1821) -- apprentice

SEVIN POPO
3: 184 (August 1820) -- sponsor

SHADIRAC FANN
4: 252 (February 1829) -- sponsor

SHAFT JACQ
3: 240 (November 1821) -- master

SHARP JOHN
1: 41 (January 1813) -- master
1: 51 (June 1812) -- master
1: 74 (December 1813) -- master
1: 116 (March 1813) -- master
1: 124 (June 1814) -- master
2: 12 (November 1815) -- master
2: 120 (April 1817) -- master
2: 139 (August 1817) -- master
2: 150 (October 1817) -- master
2: 158 (November 1817) -- master
3: 41 (May 1818) -- master
3: 114 (February 1819) -- master
3: 117 (March 1819) -- master
4: 52 (December 1823) -- master
4: 53 (December 1823) -- master

SHEART JOHN
4: 173 (January 1827) -- education

SHENWELL HARR
5: 419 (November 1842) -- master

SHEPHERD
4: 88 (October 1824) -- sponsor

SHIELLS JOSE
4: 200 (October 1827) -- adopted child

SHUBER FRAN
4: 238 (November 1828) -- master

SHUFF JACQ
3: 259 (February 1822) -- master
3: 260 (February 1822) -- master

SHULINGBOU WILL
4: 256 (March 1829) -- apprentice

SILVA FRAN
4: 34 (August 1823) -- apprentice

SILVA MANU
4: 177 (February 1827) -- apprentice

SILVAS ANTO
3: 96 (March 1819) -- apprentice

SILVA (SILVAS) ANTO
3: 96 (March 1819) -- sponsor
4: 177 (February 1827) -- sponsor

SILVESTRE ANTO
3: 127 (May 1819) -- apprentice

SIME
4: 134 (October 1825) -- slave

SIMILIEN
2: 128 (June 1817) -- sponsor

SIMILIEN JEAN
2: 128 (June 1817) -- apprentice

SIMO
3: 192 (September 1820) -- apprentice

SIMON FRAN
4: 229 (August 1828) -- group labor

SIMON LOUI
1: 7 (June 1811) -- master
1: 8 (June 1811) -- master
1: 29 (March 1811) -- master
1: 30 (July 1811) -- master
1: 39 (January 1813) -- sponsor
1: 98 (July 1813) -- master
2: 118 (March 1817) -- master
2: 130 (June 1817) -- master
3: 119 (April 1819) -- master (slave)
3: 119 (April 1819) -- master (slave)
3: 148 (October 1819) -- master
3: 174 (April 1820) -- master
3: 180 (June 1820) -- master

SIMON THEO
1: 39 (January 1813) -- apprentice

SIMON VICT
4: 115 (June 1825) -- sponsor
4: 277 (November 1829) -- sponsor

SIMPSON BOB
3: 123 (April 1819) -- debtor

SIMPSON SAMU
4: 186 (April 1827) -- sponsor

SIMPSON SAMU
4: 186 (April 1827) -- apprentice

SIMPSON WILL
1: 21 (March 1811) -- master

SIRET GERM
1: 53 (July 1812) -- master
1: 59 (May 1812) -- master

SKAATES BART
4: 112 (May 1825) -- apprentice

SKEITS & GOVEND
2: 81 (June 1816) -- master

SKINNER FRAN
2: 73 (August 1816) -- master
2: 73 (August 1816) -- master
2: 74 (August 1816) -- master
2: 82 (June 1816) -- master

SLATOR JOHN
4: 204 (August 1827) -- apprentice

SLATOR MARY
4: 204 (August 1827) -- sponsor

SMIT GOTL
3: 37 (April 1818) -- ship passage

SMIT JACO
3: 37 (April 1818) -- ship passage

SMIT JACO
3: 37 (April 1818) -- self (ship passage)
3: 37 (April 1818) -- self (ship passage)

SMITH CHAR
5: 311 (April 1831) -- apprentice

SMITH GREE
5: 365 (December 1833) -- apprentice

SMITH JOHN
3: 37 (April 1818) -- ship passage
3: 263 (March 1822) -- apprentice

SMITH & SPICER
2: 102 (January 1816) -- master

SNAER JEAN
3: 82 (October 1818) -- apprentice
4: 260 (May 1829) -- master

SOLIS JOSE
3: 93 (November 1818) -- apprentice

SONIAT ALAU
4: 234 (September 1828) -- apprentice

SONNIER NINE
4: 43 (October 1823) -- sponsor

SOULET MARI
2: 55 (August 1816) -- sponsor

SOULIE NORB
3: 80 (October 1818) -- master

SPENCER THOM
3: 84 (October 1818) -- master (ship passage)

SPERANZ CHRI
3: 36 (March 1818) -- ship passage

SPICER JACK
1: 11 (July 1811) -- prisoner

ST AGNAN FANN
5: 342 (July 1832) -- sponsor

ST AIME
2: 29 (July 1815) -- sponsor

ST AIME ROSE
2: 29 (July 1815) -- apprentice

ST AMAND JOSE
3: 62 (July 1818) -- apprentice

ST AMAND LOUI
3: 210 (March 1821) -- master
4: 39 (September 1823) -- master

ST AMANT JOSE
4: 205 (December 1827) -- master
4: 302(December 1830) -- master
4: 303(December 1830) -- master
5: 311(April 1831) -- master
5: 339(June 1832) -- master

ST AMANT JOSE
5: 339 (June 1832) -- apprentice

ST CERAN
2: 111 (January 1817) -- sponsor
3: 49 (May 1818) -- sponsor

ST CERAN THEO
3: 49 (May 1818) -- apprentice

ST CERAN VALE
2: 111 (January 1817) -- apprentice

ST CEYRAN CARO
3: 260 (February 1822) -- sponsor

ST CEYRAN VALC
3: 260 (February 1822) -- apprentice

ST CLAIR
3: 243 (December 1821) -- apprentice

ST ERMAN JACQ
1: 14 (July 1811) -- apprentice

ST GERMAIN PIER
1: 75 (December 1813) -- sponsor

ST JEAN PETR
2: 58 (November 1816) -- sponsor

ST L
3: 211 (March 1821) -- slave

ST MARTIN
3: 256 (February 1822) -- sponsor

ST MARTIN CHAR
4: 73 (May 1824) -- sponsor

ST MARTIN EDMO
4: 73 (May 1824) -- apprentice

ST MARTIN EDOU
3: 256 (February 1822) -- apprentice

ST MARTIN FRAN
2: 11 (November 1815) -- sponsor

ST PE THEO
4: 157 (October 1826) -- apprentice

ST PE STVI
4: 294 (June 1830) -- apprentice

ST QUENTIN FRAN
3: 11 (February 1818) -- sponsor

ST ROMES JOSE(J.)
2: 25 (August 1815) -- master
2: 145 (September 1817) -- master
3: 200 (October 1820) -- master
4: 37 (September 1823) -- master
4: 60 (February 1824) -- master
5: 439 (November 1839) -- master
5: 456 (December 1841) -- master

ST TERNANT
3: 92 (December 1818) -- sponsor

STAES C
2: 18 (October 1815) -- sponsor
2: 19 (October) 1815) -- sponsor
3: 140 (September) 1819) -- sponsor

STARK SARA
5: 458 (January 1842) -- sponsor

STEP
4: 216 (May 1828) -- slave

STEPHENS WILL
2: 24 (August 1815) -- apprentice

STERLINS AMED
2: 135 (April 1817) -- apprentice

STEVEN WILL
4: 17 (May 1823) -- sponsor

STEWARD CHAR
4: 189 (May 1827) -- prisoner

STEWARD ELIZ
5: n.g. (October 1841) -- master

STIGGAL JACK
3: 135 (July 1819) -- apprentice

STOCKTON RICH
5: 387 (September 1835) -- master

STONSLOW JOHN
2: 4 (November 1815) -- apprentice

STRINGER CALE
1: 138 (March 1814) -- master
3: 103 (January 1819) -- master
3: 246 (December 1821) -- master
3: 249 (August 1821) -- master
3: 249 (August 1821) -- master

STROUB GEOR
3: 23 (March 1818) -- ship passage

SUARES ANTO
3: 309 (December 1822) -- master

SUAREZ
3: 17 (March 1818) -- sponsor

SUAREZ FRAN
3: 17 (March 1818) -- apprentice

SUFFREN CHAR
3: 1 (January 1818) -- apprentice

SUMMER HENR
3: 206 N(A 1820) -- sponsor

SURPRISE JEAN
3: 247 (June 1821) -- apprentice

SWEATING ROBE
5: 458 (January 1842) -- master

SWILER JOSE
3: 51 (June 1818) -- master

SYLER VALE
1: 129 (September 1814) -- master
1: 132 (July 1814) -- master
1: 137 (May 1814) -- master
2: 1 (December 1815) -- master
2: 23 (September 1815) -- master
2: 27 (August 1815) -- master
2: 34 (May 1815) -- master
2: 47 (November 1816) -- master
2: 79 (June 1816) -- master
2: 89 (May 1816) -- master
3: 5 (January 1818) -- master
3: 34 (April 1818) -- master
3: 40 (February 1818) -- master
3: 45 (May 1818) -- master
3: 52 (June 1818) -- master
3: 90 (November 1818) -- master
3: 225 (August 1821) -- master
3: 230 (September 1821) -- master
3: 234 (October 1821) -- master
3: 235 (October 1821) -- master
3: 269 (April 1822) -- master
4: 74 (May 1824) -- master

SYLER & RAIMOND
3: 170 (February 1820) -- master
3: 192 (September 1820) -- master

SYNDOFF URSI
4: 220 (May 1828) -- apprentice


T

TABORY JOSE
2: 134 (June 1817) -- apprentice

TABORY JOSE
2: 134 (June 1817) -- sponsor

TAIENTER NICO
5: 464 (August 1843) -- apprentice

TANGIERS HENR
5: 458 (January 1842) -- apprentice

TARDY ANNE
2: 35 (May 1815) -- sponsor

TARDY JEAN
2: 35 (May 1815) -- apprentice

TARDY MATT
4: 204 (August 1827) -- master

TARTREAU JEAN
4: 273 (September 1829) -- master
4: 273 (September 1829) -- master

TARUT MANU
5: 344 (July 1832) -- apprentice

TARUT REIN
5: 344 (July 1832) -- sponsor

TAUPIN MARI
4: 201 (October 1827) -- sponsor

TAUQUE JOSE
1: 73 (December 1813) -- apprentice

TAYLOR A
5: n.g. (December 1837) -- sponsor

TAYLOR THOM
5: n.g. (December 1837) -- apprentice

TEJADO PIER
5: 312 (April 1831) -- master
5: 313 (April 1831) -- master

TERIGE PIER
3: 170 (February 1820) -- apprentice

TESSIER ANDR
4: 79 (June 1824) -- apprentice

THEAGUE & MAGNUM
3: 214 (April 1821) -- master

THEARD FRAN
2: 66 (October 1816) -- apprentice

THEARD RENE
2: 66 (October 1816) -- sponsor

THEARD RENT
3: 227 (August 1821) -- master
3: 228 (August 1821) -- master

THEODORE JOSE
4: 201 (October 1827) -- apprentice

THERAMENE JACQ
4: 110 (May 1825) -- apprentice

THERESE MARI
2: n.g. (June 1816) -- servant

THERIEU MARG
4: 142 (April 1826) -- sponsor

THEROYDE WILL
2: 31 (June 1815) -- master

THEZAN & CIE
4: 289 (May 1830) -- master

THEZAN & ST HERMA
4: 245 (December 1828) -- master

THIAC & MAIGNAN &
4: 140 (February 1826) -- master
4: 81 (July 1824) -- master

THIBAUD BERN
3: 106 (February 1819) -- master

THIESSET OCTA
5: 433 (March 1839) -- apprentice

THIZAN FLOR
3: 138 (September 1819) -- apprentice

THIZAN PHIL
3: 138 (September 1819) -- sponsor

THOM
2: 153 (October 1817) -- apprentice

THOMAS ANT
4: 207 (January 1828) -- sponsor

THOMAS CHAR
4: 207 (January 1828) -- apprentice

THOMAS MARI
2: 65 (October 1816) -- sponsor

THOMAS SANI
1: 106 (May 1813) -- sponsor

THOMASSIN LOUI
1: 114 (March 1813) -- apprentice

THOMPSON
4: 128 (October 1825) -- master

THOMPSON ALEX
4: 135 (November 1825) -- apprentice

THOMPSON ARTH
5: 449 (December 1840) -- master

THOMPSON JOHN
4: 135 (November 1825) -- sponsor

THOMSON CHAR
2: 52 (December 1816) -- apprentice

THORBURN EDWA
4: 140 (February 1826) -- apprentice

THORBURN JOHN
4: 81 (July 1824) -- apprentice

THOREL NORB
2: 156 (November 1817) -- master

THURSTON JAME
2: 40 (April 1815) -- sponsor

TIANO JOHN
5: 424 (June 1838) -- adopted child

TIANO JOHN
5: 424 (June 1838) -- sponsor (child)

TITLEY HENR
5: n.g. (March 1831) -- master

TOBERER CHRI
4: 71 (May 1824) -- apprentice

TOBERER GEOR
4: 71 (May 1824) -- sponsor

TOLLERS HENR
5: 385 (June 1835) -- apprentice

TOLYSON ANDR
3: 198 (October 1820) -- debtor

TONLEY JAME
5: 454 (December 1841) -- master

TORREGROSS DEOH
2: 72 (August 1816) -- apprentice

TORREGROSS MELI
2: 72 (August 1816) -- sponsor

TOUGARD LOUI
4: 244 (November 1828) -- apprentice

TOULOUSE FRAN
3: 81 (October 1818) -- sponsor

TOURANGEAUELIZ
2: 109 (February 1817) -- sponsor (child)

TOUSSAINT AUGU
3: 171 (March 1820) -- master

TOWEY PETE
5: 460 (September 1842) -- apprentice

TOWNES MARI
4: 100 (March 1825) -- debtor

TOWNSEND THOM
1: 107 (May 1813) -- prisoner

TRACA BAZI
5: 322 (October 1831) -- apprentice

TRACAS NICH
5: 322 (October 1831) -- sponsor

TRACK RENE
3: 233 (September 1821) -- apprentice

TRESS JOHN
3: 225 (August 1821) -- sponsor

TRESS PETE
3: 225 (August 1821) -- apprentice

TREVILLE BENJ
4: 224 (June 1828) -- apprentice

TRINCHARD FRAN
2: 26 (August 1815) -- sponsor

TRINCHARD GENI
4: 137 (November 1825) -- master

TRINCHARD GINI
2: 26 (August 1815) -- apprentice

TROUVE
2: 83 (June 1816) -- sponsor

TROUVE FRAN
2: 83 (June 1816) -- apprentice

TRUDEAU FRAN
3: 121 (April 1819) -- sponsor

TURLEY (TRULAY) JAME
5: 416 (September 1837) -- master
5: 420 (November 1837) -- master
5: 461 (September 1842) -- master

TURNER FIEL
3: 39 (April 1818) -- master (ship passage)

TYLER GEOR
4: 251 (January 1829) -- master


Return to alphabetical key.

Created 8/11/1998 pfl